?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Fri, May. 7th, 2004, 04:03 pm
Cicada holes!


Took this picture today of my front yard. Cicada holes the size of a quarter, and the cicadas haven't even burrowed out yet:





I'm scared. Hold me!

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 08:09 pm (UTC)
iscreamuscream

What are Cicadas?

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 09:39 pm (UTC)
brujah

Pic of a cicada.

Loud buggers, too. They molt and leave their skins all over the place.

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 10:21 pm (UTC)
morbidimpishfae

OMG!! I remember those things...we spent a summer throwing them at each other when I was a kid!!! Yay for cicadas!! *giggle*

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 09:35 pm (UTC)
brujah

In 1987 I had a shirt airbrushed for the guy I was dating that read: I EAT CICADAS.

Long, pot twisted tail, but to shorten it: We were walking, he was stoned out of his mind and one flew into his mouth.

I never kissed him again. How shallow of me, eh?

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
iscreamuscream

Hahaha, I don't blame you.

On the other hand, they are quite pretty.

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 10:26 pm (UTC)
thethinwhtduke

they are also pretty soothing in the twilight hours of a hot summer night.... sitting on the porch with some tes, watching the neighborhood kids play.... ahhhh, middle america!

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 10:26 pm (UTC)
thethinwhtduke

*tea

Fri, May. 7th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
knuckle_dusters

Cicadas scare the crap out of me.